Scroll back to the top

2018 Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients Announced

Published on Wed 03/21/18
2018_DistinguishedAwards.jpgTexas A&M University and The Association of Former Students have selected 24 outstanding members of the school’s faculty and staff to be honored with 2018 Distinguished Achievement Awards. The university-level Distinguished Achievement Awards were first presented in 1955 and have since been awarded to more than 1,000 professionals who have exhibited the highest standards of excellence at Texas A&M.

The 2018 Distinguished Achievement Awards will be formally presented at 10 a.m. on Friday, April 27, during ceremonies in Rudder Theatre on the Texas A&M University campus. In recognition of their achievements, each recipient will receive a cash gift, an engraved watch and a commemorative plaque.

The 2018 recipients, along with their departments/affiliations are:

For Teaching


Norma Arizpe,
Department of Hispanic Studies,
College of Liberal Arts

Glenda Byrns ’07,
Department of Educational Psychology,
College of Education and Human Development

Don T. Conlee ’94,
Department of Atmospheric Sciences,
College of Geosciences

Joanne Hardy,
Department of Large Animal Clinical Sciences,
College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences

Mark T. Holtzapple,
Artie McFerrin Department of Chemical Engineering,
College of Engineering

Xenophon Koufteros,
Department of Information and Operations Management,
Mays Business School

Krishna R. Narayanan,
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering,
College of Engineering

Michelle D. Pine ’02,
Department of Veterinary Integrative Biosciences,
College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Cynthia A. Riccio,
Department of Educational Psychology,
College of Education & Human Development

Gary Wingenbach,
Department of Agricultural Leadership, Education, and Communications,
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences


For Research


Nancy Amato,
Department of Computer Science & Engineering, College of Engineering

Perla B. Balbuena,
Artie McFerrin Department of Chemical Engineering,
College of Engineering

Andrew Dessler, Department of Atmospheric Sciences,
College of Geosciences

Catherine Eckel,
Department of Economics,
College of Liberal Arts

Mladen Kezunovic,
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

Daniel A. Singleton,
Department of Chemistry, College of Science
 

For Individual Student Relations


Angela Hairrell ’91,
Office of Student Affairs,
College of Medicine

Daniel A. McAdams,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
College of Engineering


For Administration


Nagamangala “N.K.” Anand,
Executive Associate Dean, College of Engineering


For Extension, Outreach,
Continuing Education and Professional Development


Ellen R. Jordan,
Department of Animal Science,
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences


For Staff


Samuell R. Hawes ’81,
Office of the Commandant,
Division of Student Affairs

David Wentling ’13,
Office of Student Services,
College of Architecture


For Graduate Mentoring


Noah D. Cohen,
Department of Large Animal Clinical Sciences,
College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences

Timothy Lightfoot,
Department of Health and Kinesiology,
College of Education & Human Development

View a photo gallery of the event here.